Feed the Beast | Winona Ryder | Falcon Beach

The X Files: I Want to Believe (2008)

DramaMysteryScience FictionThriller

Six years after the events of The X-Files series finale, former FBI agent Doctor Dana Scully is now a staff physician at Our Lady of Sorrows, a Catholic hospital, and treating a boy named Christian who has Sandhoff disease, a terminal brain condition. FBI agent Drummy arrives to ask Scully’s help in locating Fox Mulder, the fugitive former head of the X-Files division, and says they will call off its manhunt for him if he will help investigate the disappearances of several women, including young FBI agent Monica Banan. Mulder and Scully are called back to duty by the FBI when a former priest claims to be receiving psychic visions pertaining to a kidnapped agent.

The X Files: I Want to Believe LetMeWatchThis
LetMeWatchThis Score: 5.6/10 from 688 votes
Release Date: 2008-07-24
Status: Released
Run time: 104 min / 1:44
Production Studio : Ten Thirteen Productions, Dune Entertainment III, Crying Box Productions, 20th Century Fox
Production Countries: Canada, United States of America

Casts

David Duchovny
as Fox Mulder
Gillian Anderson
as Dana Scully
Amanda Peet
as ASAC Dakota Whitney
Billy Connolly
as Father Joseph Crissman
Xzibit
as Agent Mosley Drummy
Mitch Pileggi
as Walter Skinner
Callum Keith Rennie
as 2nd Abductor - Janke Dacyshyn
Adam Godley
as Father Ybarra
Alex Diakun
as Gaunt Man
Nicki Aycox
as 2nd Victim - Cheryl Cunningham
Fagin Woodcock
as 1st Abductor - Franz Tomczeszyn
Marco Niccoli
as Christian Fearon
Carrie Ruscheinsky
as Margaret Fearon
Spencer Maybee
as Blair Fearon
Veronika Hadrava
as Female Assistant
Denis Krasnogolov
as Male Assistant
Patrick Keating
as Slight Man
Roger Horchow
as Elderly Gent
Stephen E. Miller
as Feed Store Proprietor
Xantha Radley
as Monica Bannan
Lorena Gale
as On Screen Doctor
Donavon Stinson
as Suited Man
Dion Johnstone
as 1st Cop
Sarah-Jane Redmond
as Special Agent in Charge
Christina D'Alimonte
as Doctor's Colleague
Vanesa Tomasino
as Hallway Agent
Luvia Petersen
as O.R. Nurse
Babs Chula
as Surgeon
Marci T. House
as Sheriff
Joseph Patrick Finn
as Whispering Priest
Beth Siegler
as Anesthesiologist
Stacee Copeland
as Doctor
Tom Charron
as Sheriff Horton
Brent C.S. O'Connor
as Tow Truck Driver
Dave Cote
as D-Man
Chris Carter
as Man sitting in hospital hallway
Paul Mitton
as FBI Agent
Vanessa Morley
as Female Hallway Agent
Michael Stevens
as Board Room Doctor
Lynne Burnett
as Murder Victim (uncredited)
Celeste Insell
as Board Room Doctor (uncredited)
Teana-Marie Smith
as Nurse (uncredited)

Crew

Directing Chris Carter Director
Writing Chris Carter Screenplay
Writing Frank Spotnitz Screenplay
Production Chris Carter Producer
Sound Mark Snow Original Music Composer
Camera Bill Roe Director of Photography
Editing Richard A. Harris Editor
Production Heike Brandstatter Casting
Production Mindy Marin Casting
Production Coreen Mayrs Casting
Art Mark S. Freeborn Production Design
Art Tony Wohlgemuth Art Direction
Art Shirley Inget Set Decoration
Costume & Make-Up Lisa Tomczeszyn Costume Design
Costume & Make-Up Victoria Down Makeup Department Head
Costume & Make-Up Sandy Monesmith Hairstylist
Crew Julio Pallares Makeup Effects
Crew Christopher Mark Pinhey Makeup Effects
Crew Bill Terezakis Makeup Effects
Crew Maureen Terezakis Makeup Effects
Production Simon Abbott Production Manager
Production Wayne Bennett Production Manager
Crew David McKimmie Post-Production Manager
Production Brent O'Connor Unit Production Manager
Crew Paul Rabwin Post Production Supervisor
Crew E.J. Foerster Second Unit
Costume & Make-Up Jared Brown Set Dressing Artist
Costume & Make-Up Raul Casillas Set Dressing Artist
Costume & Make-Up Geoff Coulter Set Dressing Artist
Art David Hadaway Set Designer
Costume & Make-Up Scott Holburn Set Dressing Artist
Costume & Make-Up Leonardo Lara Set Dressing Artist
Art Cheryl Marion Assistant Art Director
Costume & Make-Up Mark Prior Set Dressing Artist
Art Mike Rennison Construction Coordinator
Art Paul Rinaldi Construction Foreman
Art Sabine Schoppel Art Department Coordinator
Writing Jenny Seinen Storyboard
Sound David Betancourt Foley
Sound David Giammarco Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound David Grimaldi Sound Effects Editor
Sound Randall Guth First Assistant Sound Editor
Sound Warren Hendriks Sound Effects Editor
Sound Martin Lacroix Boom Operator
Sound David Lucarelli ADR & Dubbing
Sound Paul Massey Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Chuck Michael Sound Designer
Sound Erin Michael Rettig Sound Engineer
Sound Charleen Richards ADR & Dubbing
Sound Alicia Stevenson Foley
Crew William Unrau Cableman
Crew David Gauthier Special Effects Coordinator
Crew David Alexander CG Supervisor
Crew Rodrigo Armendariz Compositors
Visual Effects Steve Au CG Painter
Crew Michel Barrière Compositors
Visual Effects Mat Beck Visual Effects Supervisor
Crew Charles Collyer Compositors
Visual Effects Glenn Curry CG Painter
Visual Effects Anouk Deveault-Moreau Visual Effects Supervisor
Crew Linda Drake Visual Effects Editor
Crew Jason Dunn Compositors
Crew Andrew Edwards Compositors
Crew Ryan Epp Compositors
Visual Effects Thomas F. Ford IV Visual Effects Producer
Crew Mark Goldberg Compositors
Crew Don Greenberg Compositors
Visual Effects Junji Hirano CG Painter
Visual Effects Graham Houston CG Painter
Visual Effects Brenda Ilic Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Joni Jacobson Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Daniel Leduc Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Andrew Lema CG Painter
Crew Matthias Lowry Compositors
Crew Richard Martin Compositors
Visual Effects Jack Noriaki Matsumoto CG Painter
Crew Steve J. McLeod Compositors
Crew Vinay Mehta Compositors
Visual Effects Tena Montoya Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Eugene Paluso CG Painter
Visual Effects Rod Park Visual Effects Producer
Crew Brian Petras Compositors
Crew Pierre Raymond Executive Visual Effects Producer
Production Dan Rucinski Production Supervisor
Crew Brian Sales Compositors
Visual Effects Andrea Shear CG Painter
Crew Wayne A. Shepherd Compositors
Visual Effects Randal Shore Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Trent Smith Visual Effects Producer
Crew Christina Spring Compositors
Crew Mike Spring Compositors
Crew Marty Taylor Compositors
Crew Patrick Thompson Compositors
Production Anne Tremblay Administration
Crew Donald Tse Compositors
Visual Effects Dmitry Vinnik CG Painter
Visual Effects John C. Wash Visual Effects Supervisor
Crew Dave Williams Compositors
Visual Effects Ian Wilson CG Painter
Crew Charles Andre Stunts
Crew Chris Atkinson Stunts
Crew James Bamford Stunts
Crew Guy Bews Stunts
Crew Kimberly Chiang Stunts
Crew Duane Dickinson Stunts
Crew Mike Dobbin Stunts
Crew Bill Edwards Stunts
Crew Corbin Fox Stunts
Crew Dean Hart Stunts
Crew Dave Lane Stunts
Crew Mike Mitchell Stunt Coordinator
Crew Tony Morelli Stunts Coordinator
Crew Jennifer Mylrea Stunts
Crew Jeff Sanca Stunts
Crew Todd Scott Stunts
Crew Melissa R. Stubbs Stunts
Crew Natasha Vasiluk Stunts
Crew Marshall Virtue Stunts
Crew Chris Webb Stunts
Camera Matt Almas Grip
Lighting Ryan Bailey Gaffer
Camera Mitch Bax Camera Intern
Crew George Collins Video Assist Operator
Costume & Make-Up Gitte Axen Makeup Artist
Production Brent O'Connor Executive Producer
Production Frank Spotnitz Producer
Art Wayne McLaughlin Property Master
Art Marta McLaughlin Assistant Property Master
Art Eric Partridge Assistant Property Master
Art Brad McMurray Set Decorating Coordinator
Camera John S. Bartley Second Unit Director of Photography
Camera Cory Budney First Assistant Camera
Sound Dennis Rogers Sound Recordist
Sound Tim Gomillion Sound Recordist
Directing Portia Tickell Script Supervisor
Sound Gloria D'Alessandro Dialogue Editor
Sound Mildred Iatrou ADR Editor
Sound Scott Curtis Foley Editor
Sound Matthew Harrison Foley Editor
Sound Galen Goodpaster Assistant Sound Editor
Sound Eric A. Larsen Assistant Sound Editor
Sound Smokey Cloud Assistant Sound Editor
Sound Michael T. Williamson Sound Mixer
Visual Effects Bryce Brecheisen Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Shane Strickman Visual Effects Coordinator
Production Mark Wynn Production Assistant